October 30, 2012

2012 team Player Award winners announced

CFL.ca Staff

TORONTO — The Canadian Football League announced today the team winners for the 2012 Gibson’s Finest CFL Player Awards.

The players were selected by voting members of the Football Reporters of Canada (FRC) and the CFL head coaches.

In this first ballot, FRC representatives from each CFL city plus the respective head coach submitted votes for the six categories. Voters were asked to select players from their local CFL club who through on-field performance excellence, best represent the awards’ title – Most Outstanding Player, Most Outstanding Canadian Player, Most Outstanding Defensive Player, Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman, Most Outstanding Rookie, and Most Outstanding Special Teams Player.

The East and West Division winners for the 2012 Gibson’s Finest CFL Player Awards will be announced on Wednesday, November 7 at noon ET.

The 2012 Gibson’s Finest CFL Player Awards will be handed out on Thursday, November 22 at Koerner Hall in downtown Toronto.  Tickets for the show are available by calling (416) 341-ARGO. You can also email events@100thgreycupfestival.ca.  Awards show tickets also provide access to the TELUS Players Party at the MTCC which features performances by some of the hottest names in Canadian music including K’naan, Kardinal Offishall, Mia Martina and Kreesha Turner.

Below are the first ballot results:

* – Indicates a unanimous selection

Player – Travis Lulay
Defensive – Adam Bighill *
Canadian – Andrew Harris *
Offensive Lineman – Jovan Olafioye
Special Teams – Tim Brown
Rookie – Jabar Westerman

Player – Jon Cornish *
Defensive – Charleston Hughes *
Canadian – Jon Cornish *
Offensive Lineman – Dimitri Tsoumpas
Special Teams – Rene Paredes *
Rookie – Chris Randle

Player – JC Sherritt *
Defensive – JC Sherritt *
Canadian – Ted Laurent
Offensive Lineman – Orrin Thompson
Special Teams – Grant Shaw
Rookie – Shamawd Chambers

Player – Weston Dressler *
Defensive – Tyron Brackenridge
Canadian – Dominic Picard
Offensive Lineman – Dominic Picard
Special Teams – Sam Hurl
Rookie – Xavier Fulton


Player – Chad Simpson
Defensive – Alex Hall
Canadian – Henoc Muamba
Offensive Lineman – Glenn January *
Special Teams – Justin Palardy
Rookie – Chris Matthews *

Player – Chris Williams
Defensive – Rey Williams
Canadian – Luca Congi
Offensive Lineman – Tim O’Neil
Special Teams – Chris Williams *
Rookie – Josh Bartel

Player – Chad Owens
Defensive – Marcus Ball
Canadian – Andre Durie *
Offensive Lineman – Chris Van Zeyl
Special Teams – Chad Owens *
Rookie – Armond Armstead

Player – Anthony Calvillo *
Defensive – Shea Emry
Canadian – Shea Emry
Offensive Lineman – Josh Bourke
Special Teams – Kyries Hebert
Rookie – Patrick Lavoie