Odds Powered By

#UniversityBlitz: Down to the wire in Week 9

It all comes down to this — in Ontario, at least.

Week 9 will wind down the OUA Conference’s regular season, where literally everything is still up in the air aside from Western in the top seed.

Elsewhere, the Bishop’s Gaiters (4-3) could secure their first playoff berth in six years if they can beat Mt. Allison (2-4) in New Brunswick, while Canada West’s playoff picture could become clearer.

Games to Watch

Friday | Carleton at Laurier (11 a.m. ET) | There were times this season when it appeared unlikely that Laurier (4-3) or Carleton (3-4) would make the playoffs, yet here we are: The Golden Hawks will host the Ravens on Friday morning in Waterloo with a playoff spot in the balance. Both coaches will be feeling the pressure to earn a result at University Stadium. WATCH: OUA.tv

The Golden Hawks have roared to life after a 1-3 start, and are knocking at the door for a playoff berth. (Laurier Football photo)

Saturday | #8 Ottawa at #1 Western (1 p.m. ET) | Top-ranked Western (7-0) has already wrapped up the No. 1 seed for the Yates Cup playoffs, but has been far from dominant in doing so. Facing an inconsistent but talented uOttawa (5-2) team playing for a potential first-round bye, the Mustangs will have to be sharp in their homecoming game to avoid the trap. WATCH: OUA.tv

Sunday | #5 Montreal at #2 Laval (1 p.m. ET) | They don’t come any bigger than this in Quebec’s RSEQ Conference, as the Rouge et Or (5-1) host the Carabins (6-1) in a contest that will likely decide home-field advantage for the Dunsmore Cup playoffs. Montreal stunned Laval, 23-18, back on Sep. 14 and will be eager to prove doubters wrong with everybody picking against the Carabins in Quebec City this week. WATCH: TVA Sports

Laval will look to reclaim home-field advantage this week against the rival Carabins. (Rouge et Or photo)

Week 9

Friday | Carleton at #10 Laurier (11 a.m. ET)

Saturday | Saint Mary’s at #7 Acadia (1 p.m. ET)

Saturday | #8 Ottawa at #1 Western (1 p.m. ET)

Saturday | Waterloo at #9 McMaster (1 p.m. ET)

Saturday | #6 Guelph at Toronto (1 p.m. ET)

Saturday | York at Queen’s (1 p.m. ET)

Saturday | Bishop’s at Mt. Allison (2 p.m. ET)

Saturday | Regina at Alberta (3 p.m. ET)

Saturday | #4 Calgary at Manitoba (3 p.m. ET)

Saturday | Concordia at Sherbrooke (4 p.m. ET)

Saturday | #3 Saskatchewan at UBC (6 p.m. ET)

Sunday | #5 Montreal at #2 Laval (1 p.m. ET)