Odds Powered By
October 30, 2019

CFL announces 2019 team award winners

Johany Jutras/CFL.ca

TORONTO — The Canadian Football League (CFL) has announced six team award-winners from each CFL club who will advance to the next stage of voting in the lead up to the 2019 Shaw CFL Awards.

The winners were selected by their respective CFL city’s voting members of the Football Reporters of Canada (FRC), as well as, the team’s head coach.

Voters were tasked with selecting players whose on-field performances best represent the team’s Most Outstanding Player, Most Outstanding Canadian, Most Outstanding Defensive Player, Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman, Most Outstanding Rookie, and Most Outstanding Special Teams Player.

The East and West Division-winners for the 2019 Shaw CFL Awards will be announced on Thursday, November 7.

The 2019 Shaw CFL Awards will take place on Thursday, November 21 in Calgary at Scotiabank Saddledome. The evening is one of the highlights of the 2019 Grey Cup Festival presented by Shaw. A limited number of tickets are still available.

2019 TEAM AWARD-WINNERS

BC LIONS

  • Player: Bryan Burnham*
  • Defensive: T.J. Lee
  • Canadian: Lemar Durant*
  • Offensive Lineman: Joel Figueroa
  • Special Teams: Sergio Castillo *
  • Rookie: Jevon Cottoy

EDMONTON ESKIMOS

  • Player: Trevor Harris
  • Defensive: Larry Dean*
  • Canadian: Kwaku Boateng
  • Offensive Lineman: David Beard*
  • Special Teams: Sean Whyte*
  • Rookie: Vontae Diggs*

CALGARY STAMPEDERS

  • Player: Reggie Begelton*
  • Defensive: Tre Roberson*
  • Canadian: Cory Greenwood*
  • Offensive Lineman: Shane Bergman
  • Special Teams: Nate Holley*
  • Rookie: Nate Holley

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS

  • Player: Cody Fajardo*
  • Defensive: Charleston Hughes
  • Canadian: Cameron Judge*
  • Offensive Lineman: Dan Clark*
  • Special Teams: Jon Ryan
  • Rookie: Dakoda Shepley*

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS

  • Player: Willie Jefferson
  • Defensive: Willie Jefferson*
  • Canadian: Mike Miller
  • Offensive Lineman: Stanley Bryant*
  • Special Teams: Mike Miller*
  • Rookie: Kenny Lawler

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS

  • Player: Brandon Banks*
  • Defensive: Simoni Lawrence
  • Canadian: Brandon Revenberg
  • Offensive Lineman: Chris Van Zeyl
  • Special Teams: Frankie Williams
  • Rookie: Jaelon Acklin

TORONTO ARGONAUTS

  • Player: Derel Walker
  • Defensive: Cleyon Laing
  • Canadian: Cleyon Laing
  • Offensive Lineman: Sean McEwen*
  • Special Teams: Chris Rainey
  • Rookie: Kennan Gilchrist

OTTAWA REDBLACKS

  • Player: Avery Williams
  • Defensive: Avery Williams
  • Canadian: Nolan MacMillan
  • Offensive Lineman: Nolan MacMillan
  • Special Teams: Richie Leone
  • Rookie: Jerod Fernandez

MONTREAL ALOUETTES

  • Player: Vernon Adams Jr.*
  • Defensive: Henoc Muamba
  • Canadian: Henoc Muamba
  • Offensive Lineman: Kristian Matte
  • Special Teams: Boris Bede
  • Rookie: Jake Wieneke

*Denotes a unanimous selection