2009 EAST & WEST DIVISION ALL-STARS
Half of a Million Votes Cast in CFL All-Star Ballot
TORONTO — The Canadian Football League (CFL) announced today the 2009 East and West Division All-Stars. The Division All-Stars were selected by 62 voters, including members of the Football Reporters of Canada (FRC) and CFL head coaches and CFL fans from across the country.
Through the CFL.ca All-Star Balloting program nearly half of a million player selections were cast by fans across the country.
The FRC voting panel consists of representation from each CFL market and a national chapter.
The CFL.ca All-Star Balloting program reopens today for fans to make their selections for the 2009 CFL All-Stars. The final round of voting for fans closes on Sunday, November 15, prior to first game of the 2009 CFL Playoffs.
The CFL All-Stars will be announced on Tuesday, November 17.
Fans can vote by visiting CFL.ca or www.cflallstars.com.
EAST | WEST | |||||||||
OFFENCE | OFFENCE | |||||||||
QB | Anthony Calvillo | MTL | QB | Darian Durant | SSK | |||||
RB | Avon Cobourne | MTL | RB | Martell Mallett | BC | |||||
RB | Fred Reid | WPG | RB | Joffrey Reynolds | CGY | |||||
R | Arland Bruce III | HAM | R | Jeremaine Copeland | CGY | |||||
R | Ben Cahoon | MTL | R | Weston Dressler | SSK | |||||
R | Jamel Richardson | MTL | R | Geroy Simon | BC | |||||
R | Kerry Watkins | MTL | R | Fred Stamps | EDM | |||||
T | Josh Bourke | MTL | T | Ben Archibald | CGY | |||||
T | Dan Goodspeed | HAM | T | Calvin Armstrong | EDM | |||||
G | Scott Flory | MTL | G | Gene Makowsky | SSK | |||||
G | Brendon LaBatte | WPG | G | Dimitri Tsoumpas | CGY | |||||
C | Bryan Chiu | MTL | C | Jeremy O’Day | SSK | |||||
DEFENCE | DEFENCE | |||||||||
DT | Doug Brown | WPG | DT | Aaron Hunt | BC | |||||
DT | Keron Williams | MTL | DT | Dario Romero | EDM | |||||
DE | Anwar Stewart | MTL | DE | Stevie Baggs | SSK | |||||
DE | John Bowman | MTL | DE | John Chick | SSK | |||||
LB | Chip Cox | MTL | LB | Tad Kornegay | SSK | |||||
LB | Markeith Knowlton | HAM | LB | Sean Lucas | SSK | |||||
LB | Jamall Johnson | HAM | LB | Anton McKenzie | BC | |||||
CB | Mark Estelle | MTL | CB | Dwight Anderson | CGY | |||||
CB | Jovon Johnson | WPG | CB | Brandon Browner | CGY | |||||
DB | Jonathan Hefney | WPG | DB | Korey Banks | BC | |||||
DB | Lenny Walls | WPG | DB | Lance Frazier | SSK | |||||
S | Mathieu Proulx | MTL | S | Barron Miles | BC | |||||
SPECIAL TEAMS | SPECIAL TEAMS | |||||||||
K | Damon Duval | MTL | K | Sandro DeAngelis | CGY | |||||
P | Damon Duval | MTL | P | Burke Dales | CGY | |||||
ST | Larry Taylor | MTL | ST | Jason Arakgi | BC |
EDITOR’S NOTE: Comments have been enabled for this article. Please click here for the CFL’s commenting policy guidelines.